« MRI 2007 - Week 7: Welcome Memphis to the contenders | Main | MRI 2007 - Week 9: The lead grows, can anyone stop the Jayhawks? »

MRI 2007 - Week 8: Kansas jumps to the front

January 20, 2008  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Ch-ch-ch-changes!

Kansas takes the #1 spot in the MRI because of North Carolina's first loss of the season to Maryland. It shouldn't come as any surprise then that the Jayhawks also had the largest gain of the week to pull into that lead.

North Carolina only drops to #2, followed by consistent #3 Memphis.

However, look out for UCLA who has now moved into the #4 spot, although a clear fourth behind the leaders as they sit right now.

The loser in all this? Xavier.

That was to be expected after a shocking loss to Temple. And this wasn't a slim margin, but 19 points to the Owls, who are 118th in the latest MRI.

Check out all the rankings in Week 8 of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Kansas17-0170.322
2North Carolina18-1170.041
3Memphis17-0158.413
4UCLA15-2134.555
5Xavier15-4134.414
6Wisconsin15-2132.517
7Duke15-1130.238
8West Virginia13-4120.9410
9Tennessee15-1119.4519
10Texas A&M14-3114.336
11Indiana16-1114.2211
12Michigan State16-2113.7914
13Stanford15-3113.7215
14Texas13-3110.1012
15Pittsburgh14-3108.9116
16Notre Dame13-4108.3913
17Drake14-1107.7617
18Marquette12-4105.7017
19Florida16-3104.2920
20Clemson13-4103.8521
21Washington State16-1102.22NR(39)
22Louisville13-5101.41NR(27)
23Georgetown14-2101.2824
24Mississippi15-299.7122
25Butler17-299.6618

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Rhode Island (LW #23, TW #32), Dayton (LW #25, TW #31)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
31Dayton14-295.1925
35Vanderbilt17-291.4133
39Miami13-388.5432
60Purdue13-575.4861
61Arizona11-675.0954
63Florida State12-773.3749
66Washington11-771.3273
71Maryland12-768.3672
72Illinois9-1068.1978
75Boston College12-566.6371
78Ohio11-665.6183
91Texas Tech9-758.6797
107Georgia Tech8-951.28121
108Northern Iowa10-750.97113
125Auburn11-544.97130
131Kentucky7-943.17115
149Illinois-Chicago9-835.44149
162Iowa9-1031.20166
185LSU6-1121.10178
212Michigan5-1313.79177
233Drexel9-106.52227
250Wofford5-80.68243
266Ball State3-13-3.88245
313Pennsylvania5-11-29.18308
Last Place this week: NJIT (0-20) at -125.03. 3rd week in a row
Biggest Gain this week: Kansas gained 19.36 points. (Beat Oklahoma (85-55) and Missouri (76-70))
Biggest Loss this week: Arkansas-Pine Bluff lost 19.83 points (Lost to Alabama State (40-69) and Southern (60-70))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big 12, PAC-10, Big East, SEC, Big Ten, MVC, Atlantic 10, Mountain West, C-USA. The WAC is 16th.

The MRI Rankings are copyright 2008 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted January 20, 2008 3:19 PM