« MRI 2007 - Week 10: A Kansas loss, a new #1 | Main | MRI 2007 - Week 12: Same names, different numbers »

MRI 2007 - Week 11: #1 continues to shuffle

February 11, 2008  |  By Benjamin Miraski

For anyone that thinks being undefeated should get you to the #1 spot in any poll, I contend you are mistaken.

Kansas and North Carolina, with three losses between them, currently have a stranglehold on that top spot. This week, Kansas returns to the top after another loss by North Carolina, this one to rival Duke.

All this shuffling has allowed undefeated Memphis to close the gap between itself and the leaders, but not overtake them.

Behind them, still trails Duke and UCLA, but a fairly large gap remains between the top three and the rest of the pack.

Check out all the rankings in Week 11 of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Kansas22-1196.412
2North Carolina22-2193.531
3Memphis23-0187.663
4Duke21-1165.655
5UCLA20-3160.874
6Xavier20-4150.606
7Tennessee20-2139.488
8Wisconsin19-4137.147
9Stanford20-3132.2714
10Texas A&M132.17132.179
11Kansas State16-5129.8915
12Louisville18-6127.4112
13Notre Dame18-4124.3820
14Texas18-4122.9910
15Indiana20-3121.8511
16Georgetown19-3119.3616
17Michigan State20-3119.2713
18Clemson16-6117.4423
19Drake20-1115.7318
20Florida19-5114.4917
21Pittsburgh17-5114.0421
22West Virginia15-7113.1519
23St. Mary's19-3111.37NR(27)
24Marquette15-6108.9622
25New Mexico18-6107.85NR(38)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Rhode Island (LW #24, TW #27), Mississippi (LW #25, TW #32)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
45Purdue19-592.1746
46Dayton16-691.2544
51Vanderbilt20-488.0552
52Miami15-786.3151
53Arizona14-884.0349
59Maryland16-878.8975
72Ohio16-773.5564
75Washington13-1170.8481
80Florida State14-1068.9485
81Illinois10-1468.6478
100Kentucky12-957.99111
106Texas Tech11-1055.5693
115Georgia Tech11-1149.77107
118Boston College12-1048.80109
139Northern Iowa13-1042.9697
154Illinois-Chicago12-1037.68153
163Auburn12-1032.35149
166Iowa11-1431.32156
200Wofford10-1014.76201
205LSU7-1414.12197
208Michigan6-1712.20206
248Drexel10-15-4.21258
270Ball State3-19-12.29268
315Pennsylvania7-14-38.36308
Last Place this week: NJIT (0-25) at -149.24. 6th week in a row
Biggest Gain this week: Creighton gained 14.82 points. (Beat Northern Iowa (74-50) and Southern Illinois (72-53))
Biggest Loss this week: Centenary lost 16.29 points (Lost to IUPUFW (44-65) and Oakland (61-97))
Conference rankings this week: Big 12, ACC, PAC-10, Big East, SEC, Big Ten, Atlantic 10, Mountain West, MVC, C-USA. The WAC is 16th.

The MRI Rankings are copyright 2008 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted February 11, 2008 5:15 PM