« The MRI vs. The World, Easing into the New Year edition | Main | The MRI vs. The World, The Final Showdown Edition »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 5

January 5, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

DeJuan Blair and Levance Fields celebrate hanging on to the No. 1 ranking in the MRI. (AP Photo/Luis M. Alvarez)Two weeks pass and you would think nothing ever changes around the MRI. Pittsburgh still leads the pack. The ACC still maintains its jumble at the top. And Indiana still continues to struggle.

Yes, the more time passes, the more we see the field of contenders really take shape. Just look at how UCLA has vaulted itself into the tops of the rankings with its 8-game winning streak.

Not that it has been that easy for all of them.

Take Georgetown, who beat Connecticut on the road, only to return home and lose to Pittsburgh, the continuing No. 1 team in the MRI.

It seems you just can't catch any breaks if you are the Hoyas.

Or how about Syracuse who is on a 5-game win streak since dropping its game against Cleveland State at the buzzer, but they still can't crack back into the top 25.

And if you look at the MRI scores, we have quite a bunching from No. 7 through No. 28. This could be a very interesting tournament if things continue to go the way they have been. Teams will be so similar in stature and quality, we may see quite a number of upsets in March, just because seeding all of these doppelgangers will be so difficult.

Now that the new year has started, it is time for the teams to prove themselves in conference. I will have my eyes on the ACC, which has come out of the gate hard (and already seen one upset with UNC losing to Boston College last night), and on the Big East where the teams will continue to just beat each other up.

Yes, it should be an interesting two months.

The MRI correctly predicted 73.64 percent of the games over the past two weeks, making it 73.21 percent correct on the season. All time the MRI has correctly predicted 71.79 percent of the games.

Check out all the ratings in week 5 of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Pittsburgh13-0145.691
2Duke12-1142.743
3North Carolina12-1140.232
4West Virginia11-2136.896
5Connecticut12-1121.095
6Memphis10-3119.3125
7Clemson14-0113.824
8Marquette13-2110.4324
9UCLA12-2106.51NR(27)
10Wake Forest13-0105.259
11Arizona State12-2105.13NR(31)
12Louisville9-3102.2313
13Washington10-3101.3616
14Missouri11-2101.228
15Cal13-2100.8523
16Illinois State14-099.83NR(37)
17Villanova12-299.7514
18Texas11-299.1215
19Kansas State9-398.9022
20Michigan State11-298.33NR(34)
21Oklahoma13-198.307
22BYU11-297.2910
23Kansas10-394.5711
24Georgetown10-293.0720
25Maryland11-292.09NR(29)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Gonzaga (LW #12, TW #40), Illinois (LW #17, TW #26), Purdue (LW #18, TW #34), Northwestern (LW #19, TW #57), LSU (LW #21, TW #32)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
26Illinois13-291.2517
30Boston College13-289.6158
33Dayton13-188.3432
34Purdue11-388.0318
37Miami9-383.0254
38Kentucky11-482.8839
42Vanderbilt11-379.7464
56Notre Dame9-372.7669
57Northwestern8-472.7319
59Wisconsin10-372.3962
62Auburn9-470.4984
63Florida State13-269.6672
68Iowa11-465.7566
74Michigan10-363.4380
82Arizona9-559.0289
85Georgia Tech8-557.8751
87Illinois-Chicago7-555.7470
115Texas Tech9-444.3795
126Drexel5-638.67154
134Wofford3-536.54136
135Northern Iowa7-636.19168
150Ohio7-633.91189
214Ball State4-717.36177
225Indiana4-812.22192
269Pennsylvania2-71.61271
299Valparaiso2-10-11.22294
Last Place this week: North Carolina Central (0-16) at -75.01. 4th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Memphis gained 38.60 points. (Beat Drexel (87-49), Cincinnati (60-45), Northeastern (80-48) and Lamar (108-75))
Biggest Loss this week: Cal State Sacramento lost 29.47 points (Lost to George Washington (47-59), Southern Utah (51-76), Pacific (51-70), Portland State (67-79) and Eastern Washington (74-87))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big East, Big 12, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC


The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a reporter for the Medill News Service, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted January 5, 2009 11:50 AM