« MRI Football 2008 - Rankings Bowl Final | Main | Northwestern Examiner: Men hope 13 unlucky for Spartans »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 6

January 12, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Pitt continues to find a way to shoot over everyone else into first place in the MRI.Just when it looked like we might be turning a corner and having the North Carolina Tar Heels return to the top spot in the rankings, along comes Wake Forest.

The Demon Deacons took out the team that was leading the rankings this week, dropping Carolina back to the No. 2 spot.

Meanwhile, Pittsburgh continues to lead the pack after remaining unscathed in Big East play.

After that, the pack remains jumbled with most of the top 40 teams closely matched.

How else can you explain some of the losses taking place this week?

How does Arkansas knock off both Oklahoma and Texas and yet lose to Mississippi State? There is no reason. These things do happen once conference season begins.

And that is just what Pittsburgh might face over the next seven days. Skipping past a game against South Florida, the Panthers face MRI-ranked Louisville and Syracuse. Not exactly cream-puff city any longer.

All of which means we could be looking at a new leader come next week. Could it be Duke who has continued to survive at the top despite no true central presence?

Or can North Carolina rebound from an 0-2 start in the ACC?

Or is it once of the other teams who are lurking a bit in back of the three leaders?

The MRI correctly predicted 72.95 percent of the games this week. All-time the computer has correctly determined 71.81 percent of all games.

Check out all the ratings in week six of the MRI:

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Pittsburgh14-0154.401
2North Carolina13-2153.743
3Duke14-1150.342
4Memphis12-3130.716
5West Virginia11-4126.394
6Connecticut14-1124.655
7Clemson16-0123.497
8Marquette15-2121.138
9Arizona State14-2117.6011
10UCLA13-2110.549
11Michigan State13-2109.9020
12Louisville11-3109.2212
13Oklahoma15-1108.3321
14BYU12-2106.8922
15Wake Forest14-0106.6510
16Washington11-4105.8613
17Missouri12-3103.4314
18Kansas State10-4103.2519
19Cal15-2102.9015
20Texas12-3100.4118
21Florida14-2100.28NR(29)
22Villanova13-399.4817
23Syracuse15-198.61NR(31)
24Kansas11-498.1523
25Xavier13-298.07NR(35)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Illinois State (LW #16, TW #30), Georgetown (LW #24, TW #27), Maryland (LW #25, TW #34)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
28Illinois14-295.9826
31Miami11-391.6437
33Purdue12-491.1234
34Maryland12-390.2225
35Kentucky12-487.0338
38Dayton14-284.9333
47Wisconsin11-481.6659
49Boston College13-480.5130
54Notre Dame11-376.9156
57Vanderbilt11-474.2942
61Michigan12-373.2474
64Arizona11-568.9482
67Florida State13-366.6763
74Auburn9-564.8462
76Northwestern8-563.4457
88Georgia Tech9-657.5985
90Iowa11-657.3568
111Illinois-Chicago7-745.2887
115Northern Iowa9-643.17135
130Texas Tech9-639.00115
132Ohio8-638.82150
134Wofford5-638.14134
159Drexel6-831.87126
208Ball State5-718.32214
224Indiana4-1012.24225
241Pennsylvania3-78.04269
290Valparaiso3-12-10.69299
Last Place this week: Alcorn State (0-13) at -86.58
Biggest Gain this week: Northeastern gained 20.23 points. (Beat Hofstra (73-50), Georgia State (68-54) and Towson (68-53))
Biggest Loss this week: Kennesaw State lost 27.29 points (Lost to Campbell (67-77), North Florida (44-66) and Jacksonville (61-82))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big East, Big 12, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC


The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a reporter for the Medill News Service, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted January 12, 2009 1:55 PM