« Northwestern Examiner: Men hope 13 unlucky for Spartans | Main | Northwestern Examiner: Men score upset against Michigan State »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 7

January 21, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Has North Carolina turned it around?

It certainly appears that way, and it is a main reason why the Tar Heels are back leading the MRI rankings this week.

It also helps that Pittsburgh was eliminated from the undefeated list by a loss to Louisville. That knocked the Panthers down to No. 3 in the rankings.

So while Pittsburgh went temporarily cold, North Carolina turned bright hot. They shook off two conference-opening losses and soundly beat up on Virginia and Miami.

Give a lot of credit to Tyler Hansbrough who contributed 28 and 24 in the two wins.

Despite the wins, North Carolina is two games back in the ACC. They are trailing the MRI's No. 2 team, Duke, who continues to defy the odds and win despite no legitimate big man.

We will see if facing off against Maryland will change that this coming weekend.

Rounding out the top five are Connecticut and Memphis, but they are closer to the the rest of the pack than they are to the computer's leaders.

The MRI had a tough week, falling victim to a number of upsets. It finished 68.01 percent correct. All-time, the computer has correctly predicted 71.75 percent of the games.

Check out all the rankings in week seven of the MRI (ratings through 1/18/09):

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1North Carolina15-2165.872
2Duke16-1162.293
3Pittsburgh15-1153.711
4Connecticut16-1134.246
5Memphis14-3132.324
6West Virginia13-4128.985
7Missouri14-3128.9717
8Marquette16-2127.028
9Clemson16-1120.107
10Wake Forest16-0119.2315
11Oklahoma17-1118.8713
12UCLA14-3118.6710
13Louisville13-3118.1712
14Michigan State15-2116.1811
15Washington13-4115.9716
16Arizona State15-3115.249
17Florida16-2111.9821
18Kansas13-4110.0924
19Gonzaga11-4107.41NR(32)
20Villanova14-3107.3422
21Xavier15-2106.7725
22BYU13-3106.5614
23Texas13-4105.6520
24Syracuse16-2103.6423
25LSU14-3102.82NR(50)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Kansas State (LW #18, TW #28), Cal (LW #19, TW #30)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
27Purdue14-4101.9533
29Illinois15-3101.0028
31Kentucky14-498.5635
39Miami12-492.1431
40Dayton16-292.0038
44Maryland12-585.6034
48Wisconsin11-582.3747
58Boston College13-675.6349
62Florida State15-374.4167
63Vanderbilt12-573.1157
71Michigan12-569.5461
72Northwestern9-669.3676
73Notre Dame11-568.9554
76Auburn10-667.6874
81Arizona11-761.6064
89Northern Iowa11-657.42115
103Georgia Tech9-852.4188
106Iowa11-751.4290
109Illinois-Chicago8-848.83111
125Drexel8-842.34159
136Ohio9-738.93132
145Wofford6-736.04134
146Texas Tech9-735.28130
206Ball State6-817.55208
236Indiana4-127.28224
238Pennsylvania4-86.24241
307Valparaiso3-14-24.11290
Last Place this week: NJIT (0-18) at -93.95
Biggest Gain this week: Missouri gained 25.54 points. (Beat Colorado (107-62) and Iowa State (77-46))
Biggest Loss this week: Cal State Sacramento lost 19.56 points (Lost to Northern Colorado (73-91) and Northern Arizona (64-89))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big East, Big 12, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC


The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a reporter for the Medill News Service, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted January 21, 2009 6:30 PM