« Projecting the Tournament: Feb. 13 edition | Main | Projecting the Tournament: Feb. 17 edition »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 11

February 16, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

North Carolina, basketball
North Carolina has shot its way
into the top spot for the second
straight week
(AP Photo/Wilfredo Lee)

With Duke reeling, how could they possibly still be in the top four spots in the MRI? That would mean a No. 1 seed in the NCAA tournament as seeded by the computer rankings.

The Blue Devils have lost three of four and needed a monumental comeback and overtime to defeat Miami.

But while it seems that Duke should be shooting the way of North Carolina Central, they have had some help to stay near the top.

First there is Connecticut who seems to have the uncanny ability not to lose. But the loss of Jerome Dyson has held back the Huskies. Instead of having crushing wins to add to their resume, they end up squeaking by a team like Seton Hall.

Eight points doesn't really scream danger, but Seton Hall isn't really the type of team that should be able to hang even that close with the Big East leader.

(On a side note, what is going on with the massive blowout victories in the Big East lately? How can one conference have so many close teams separated by more than 20 points when they actually play?)

And then there is Oklahoma. The Sooners may be making waves in the Big XII, but it is the Big XII.

After Kansas and Missouri, who do you really count as a great team?

Texas? Hardly. The Longhorns have found too many ways to lose games they should win (But they still moved back into the MRI top 25, which just shows how close all the bubble teams are.)

And then who do you even nominate?

But the Blue Devils' luck might be running out. Connecticut gets Pittsburgh (a very important game for both teams as if Pitt wins, they continue to challenge UNC for the top MRI spot), and South Florida this week. That is prime fodder for a huge bump in the numbers.

But until those games are played, Duke can still say they belong in the top spots, at least according to the computer.

And that computer had a good week, predicting 72.54 percent of the games this week. For the year, the computer has gotten 71.23 percent of the games correct and 71.63 percent of the games all time.

Check out all the ratings in week 11 of the MRI:

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1North Carolina22-2194.011
2Pittsburgh22-2190.063
3Memphis22-3174.695
4Duke20-5173.592
5Connecticut24-1172.904
6Oklahoma25-1155.329
7West Virginia17-8155.016
8Missouri21-4151.4110
9Michigan State20-4145.998
10UCLA19-6144.517
11Kansas20-5142.0411
12Clemson20-4136.6013
13Marquette21-4135.5212
14LSU21-4132.1615
15Villanova20-5132.0916
16Washington19-6131.8617
17BYU18-5129.7021
18Louisville19-5129.3514
19Arizona State20-5124.5624
20Davidson21-4124.4723
21Wake Forest19-4123.8822
22Xavier21-4123.6018
23Gonzaga18-5118.6619
24Texas17-7118.23NR(30)
25Illinois21-5117.8225

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Florida (LW #20, TW #28)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
26Purdue19-6114.9428
28Florida19-6114.0320
34Kentucky18-7106.7433
38Dayton23-3102.7738
41Syracuse18-796.5437
43Wisconsin15-994.7150
44Miami14-993.6136
50Maryland16-889.3052
59Boston College19-882.7358
60Arizona18-881.9275
64Ohio State17-680.3353
71Auburn15-977.1083
72Florida State19-675.9967
74Notre Dame13-1075.6597
84Vanderbilt15-966.7476
85Michigan15-1066.5281
86Northern Iowa17-866.3191
94Northwestern13-1061.9487
108Drexel14-1055.24113
130Georgia Tech10-1444.22115
135Iowa13-1341.64121
151Ohio13-1135.71140
156Illinois-Chicago11-1434.61157
176Texas Tech11-1326.89154
193Wofford11-1218.99194
212Ball State10-1213.45215
238Pennsylvania7-132.39258
251Indiana5-18-4.14239
277Valparaiso5-19-17.49290
Last Place this week: North Carolina Central (1-22) at -124.32. 4th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Notre Dame gained 17.80 points. (Beat Louisville (90-57) and South Florida (67-57))
Biggest Loss this week: Florida A&M lost 19.28 points (Lost to Norfolk State (69-96) and Morgan State (57-75))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big East, Big 12, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, Atlantic 10, MVC, WAC

The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a freelance reporter, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. He also is the Northwestern Wildcats Examiner for Examiner.com. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted February 16, 2009 12:52 PM