« Projecting the Tournament: Jan. 28 edition | Main | Projecting the Tournament: Feb. 5 edition »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 9

February 2, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Duke, Coach K, basketball
Coach K knows that Duke's lead over the
rest of the field is quickly shrinking
(AP Photo/Sara D. Davis)

Apparently no one wants to be No. 1 this season. Duke climbs to the top of the polls, only to fall to Wake Forest, the team they replaced.

Pittsburgh has a chance to take back the top spot, but they trip up against Villanova.

This isn't necessarily something for these teams to worry about. They are still among the best 10 teams in the country. But they are coming back to the pack.

Just look at the latest MRI numbers.

Duke, North Carolina and Pittsburgh were the top three teams last week, with room to spare should any slip-ups occur.

But a 27-point gap has now almost half of what it once was. Connecticut, Memphis and the rest of the country are moving in on the three leaders.

But despite the closing field, there is still room for major upsets.

Until this week, the largest upset ever featured Clemson, at the time the No. 1 team in the MRI a few years ago. The Tigers lost a home game to Elon, effectively starting the destruction of Clemson's season that year.

The downward spiral that the Tigers experienced after that has been come to be known as the Clemson effect here at MRI Sports.

Yet that isn't the upset that occurred this year. This 1-in-100 shot victory came from teams far down the MRI's rankings.

Alcorn State, currently No. 342 -- next to last -- in the MRI, scored a major upset by beating No. 211 Alabama State 79-74 on the road. The chance of the victory according to the data compiled by MRI was only 1 percent given the futility of Alcorn State this season.

So now Clemson can share the biggest upset title with Alabama State, two teams that couldn't be more different in terms of make up and skill.

But they have one thing in common -- the ability to trip up in a game that should be absolutely no problem.

The MRI correctly predicted 73.40 percent of the games this week, despite the major upset. For the season, the MRI has predicted 71.65 percent of the games.

All-time, the computer has been 71.69 percent correct.

Check out all the rankings in week 9 of the MRI (through games of 2/1/09):

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Duke19-2186.011
2North Carolina18-2178.882
3Pittsburgh18-2168.633
4Connecticut20-1154.575
5Memphis18-3148.584
6Oklahoma21-1142.748
7West Virginia15-6141.696
8Missouri17-4136.637
9Marquette19-2136.589
10UCLA17-4134.4319
11Louisville17-3131.1410
12Kansas17-4129.8411
13Washington16-5126.0812
14Michigan State17-4124.7413
15LSU17-4123.4220
16Clemson18-2122.2814
17Xavier19-2120.5216
18Villanova17-4120.35NR(27)
19Gonzaga15-4118.2923
20Florida18-4118.1917
21Purdue17-4115.9325
22Wake Forest17-2114.2415
23BYU15-5112.41NR(26)
24Arizona State16-5111.0618
25Davidson17-3110.41NR(29)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Illinois (LW #21, TW #27), Texas (LW #22, TW #26), Kentucky (LW #24, TW #33)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
26Texas15-5109.9922
27Illinois18-4107.3021
31Dayton20-2100.8037
33Kentucky16-6100.7524
41Syracuse16-591.8834
47Miami13-786.9542
50Boston College17-685.6350
52Maryland14-784.2249
63Wisconsin11-977.5856
69Florida State16-573.6061
71Arizona14-872.3588
72Auburn12-872.1662
79Vanderbilt13-868.4473
82Michigan13-865.5365
85Northern Iowa15-665.1283
91Northwestern12-762.3080
92Notre Dame11-862.1379
105Georgia Tech10-1053.22115
106Drexel12-853.08112
118Iowa12-1047.82107
141Illinois-Chicago9-1137.12128
151Ohio10-1033.77131
163Texas Tech10-1030.80145
182Ball State9-924.09193
193Wofford8-1020.70180
238Pennsylvania5-115.56249
241Indiana4-154.68235
288Valparaiso4-16-17.21291
Last Place this week: North Carolina Central (1-21) at -115.99. 2nd week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: UCLA gained 20.06 points. (Beat Cal (81-66) and Stanford (97-63))
Biggest Loss this week: Kennesaw State lost 25.63 points (Lost to Lipscomb (78-90), Mercer (75-88) and Campbell (44-87))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big 12, Big East, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC


The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a freelance reporter, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. He also is the Northwestern Wildcats Examiner for Examiner.com. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted February 2, 2009 1:54 PM