« Projecting the Tournament: Feb. 5 edition | Main | Projecting the Tournament: Feb. 10 edition »

MRI 2008 - Rankings Week 10

February 9, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

North Carolina, basketball
North Carolina has reason to celebrate as
they return to the top of the MRI.
(AP Photo/Phil Coale)

Say good bye Duke. Your run at the top has ended.

Almost appropriately, the team that was able to knock them down was Clemson. There is no team that has taken its lumps more in the MRI rankings than the Tigers, so I guess there is some "payback" factor involved here.

The Blue Devils didn't drop far. They only slipped to No. 2 thanks to their performance before everything fell apart against Clemson. Heck, they almost lost twice this week, and I don't believe that people would have been as forgiving to the Devils had they lost to Miami (Great comeback there. Coach K apparently has some way to inspire his team).

Taking over the top spot is North Carolina which sets up a great game on Wednesday between the top two teams.

The question really remains as to whether anyone can catch the set of teams at the top. It may take until the conference tournaments before it happens, or a really bad fall. I just am not sure that anyone can take over from these three.

That evens includes Connecticut, who seems to be playing better than anyone (although a close game with Michigan of all teams doesn't inspire anyone to greatness).

The MRI was correct 66.46 percent of the time this week, making it 71.07 percent correct on the season. All-time the computer has correctly predicted 71.62 percent of the games.

Check out all the rankings in week 10 of the MRI:

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1North Carolina20-2184.532
2Duke20-3180.331
3Pittsburgh20-2180.253
4Connecticut22-1166.724
5Memphis20-3158.245
6West Virginia16-7149.717
7UCLA19-4149.5010
8Michigan State19-4142.7314
9Oklahoma23-1142.616
10Missouri19-4140.508
11Kansas19-4139.9412
12Marquette20-3136.399
13Clemson19-3135.1416
14Louisville18-4133.4611
15LSU19-4130.3815
16Villanova19-4128.5818
17Washington17-6124.8113
18Xavier20-3123.1317
19Gonzaga16-5118.2619
20Florida19-4117.8920
21BYU16-5117.8223
22Wake Forest18-3116.5122
23Davidson19-4116.2125
24Arizona State18-5115.1024
25Illinois19-5114.94NR(27)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Purdue (LW #21, TW #28)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
28Purdue17-6108.0421
30Texas15-7105.0426
33Kentucky16-799.1333
36Miami14-896.1247
37Syracuse17-695.9941
38Dayton21-395.6931
50Wisconsin13-985.8163
52Maryland15-884.8952
58Boston College18-783.7350
67Florida State18-577.7769
75Arizona16-872.9371
76Vanderbilt15-872.9379
81Michigan14-969.2282
83Auburn13-968.0972
87Northwestern13-864.6891
91Northern Iowa16-763.7085
97Notre Dame11-1057.8592
113Drexel12-1050.41106
115Georgia Tech10-1249.88105
121Iowa13-1147.24118
140Ohio12-1039.02151
154Texas Tech11-1133.35163
157Illinois-Chicago9-1332.17141
194Wofford9-1120.13193
215Ball State9-1114.46182
239Indiana5-162.00241
258Pennsylvania5-13-4.40238
290Valparaiso4-18-22.34288
Last Place this week: North Carolina Central (1-22) at -122.46. 3rd week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Michigan State gained 17.99 points. (Beat Minnesota (76-47) and Indiana (75-47))
Biggest Loss this week: Tennessee State lost 16.75 points (Lost to Murray State (58-88) and Tennessee-Martin (73-100))
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big East, Big 12, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, Atlantic 10, MVC, WAC

The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a freelance reporter, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. He also is the Northwestern Wildcats Examiner for Examiner.com. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted February 9, 2009 1:20 PM