« Projecting the Tournament: March 2 Edition | Main | Projecting The Tournament: Official Bracket Edition »

MRI 2008 - Regular Season Final

March 16, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

North Carolina, basketball
Has Memphis earned themselves the
No. 1 ranking and a NCAA championship?
(AP Photo/Mark Humphrey)

Woah, look out America.

Memphis has returned to the top of the MRI rankings just in time for the NCAA tournament. Talk about timing!

If you wanted to look for consistency, you wouldn't have to look much further than the Tigers. Although they were not among the best teams in the country for most of the year, they made the charge and benefited from the tumbles of others.

25 wins in a row? Yeah, that's the ticket.

North Carolina's ACC tournament loss cost them the regular season title in the MRI. One more game in the win column, one more game, one more potential big victory all went away with the loss to Florida State.

Pittsburgh tripped up its own chances in the same way, with even greater consequences as there were many more games left in the Big East battle when they bowed out.

And Duke did everything they could but had too much ground to make up.

So congrats to Memphis on winning the regular season crown. Now, can they do it in the post-season where they stumbled over the past few years despite great MRI numbers?

That remains to be seen.

Coming tomorrow, a full tournament projection from the computer. The MRI was shocked at the number of teams ranked 26-45 that did not make the NCAA field. We are talking 10 teams!

That means there is a lot of questionable quality competing come Thursday and Friday. We will let you know who is ripe for an upset tomorrow.

Until then, check out the final regular season rankings of the MRI:

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Memphis31-3214.933
2North Carolina27-4207.051
3Pittsburgh27-4201.472
4Duke28-6183.284
5West Virginia23-11171.277
6Connecticut27-4168.865
7Missouri27-6168.398
8Louisville28-5167.0612
9Kansas25-7166.076
10UCLA25-8161.4111
11Gonzaga25-5157.0719
12Michigan State26-6156.7310
13Oklahoma27-5151.699
14BYU24-7144.2914
15Clemson23-8143.5513
16Villanova26-7141.6320
17Marquette24-9141.3615
18Purdue25-9141.2218
19Washington24-8140.7416
20Xavier25-7137.8222
21LSU26-7131.2017
22Syracuse25-9130.59NR(33)
23Wake Forest24-6129.7421
24Arizona State24-9128.4525
25Utah State29-4127.7624

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Davidson (LW #23, TW #26)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
29Texas22-11119.2026
30Florida23-10119.1827
33Butler25-5115.4528
34Illinois24-9115.3731
41Dayton26-7103.7040
42Kentucky20-13102.6739
51Auburn21-1197.3557
54Wisconsin18-1296.2247
60Miami17-1288.8652
64Maryland20-1386.4758
67Ohio State22-1083.2571
68Florida State25-983.0363
69Boston College22-1181.2762
72Michigan19-1378.5978
74Notre Dame17-1477.6269
79Arizona19-1376.2772
80Vanderbilt19-1276.2483
84Northern Iowa22-1075.2584
106Northwestern17-1359.32101
120Drexel15-1452.77108
134Illinois-Chicago15-1543.75134
143Georgia Tech12-1939.65150
145Iowa15-1739.10137
177Texas Tech13-1925.11204
178Wofford15-1424.89182
190Ohio15-1720.71159
212Ball State13-179.09206
252Pennsylvania10-18-7.58243
279Valparaiso7-22-21.13279
289Indiana5-25-29.20277
Last Place this week: NJIT (1-30) at -157.69. 3rd week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Memphis gained 28.27 points.
Biggest Loss this week: Grambling lost 16.90 points.
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big 12, Big East, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC

The MRI Rankings are copyright 2009 by MRISports.com. Ben Miraski is a freelance reporter, edits and writes for MRISports.com and is a featured blogger on FanIQ. He also is the Northwestern Wildcats Examiner for Examiner.com. Readers can contact Ben at bmiraski@mrisports.com

   

Posted March 16, 2009 3:58 PM