« Projecting the Tournament: Finals Edition | Main | Northwestern Examiner: Wildcat free agent signings could crack NFL squads »

MRI 2008 - Tournament Final

April 7, 2009  |  By Benjamin Miraski

North Carolina, basketball
One bad week tripped UNC from the regular
season title. Not so for the tourney one.
(AP Photo/Paul Sancya)

North Carolina dominated the NCAA tournament, something that the MRI thought might happen...except for that conference tournament week.

You see, the Tar Heels stumbled during the ACC tournament, allowing Memphis to squeak by them during the final week of the season. That led the MRI to pick the Tigers as the tournament champions.

But things changed quickly. As soon as North Carolina starting stomping opponents, the Tar Heels were slipping back into the lead.

By the time the Sweet Sixteen rolled around, North Carolina was sniffing the No. 1 spot, and Missouri assisted the matter by taking out Memphis in dramatic fashion.

The Tar Heels rolled through the rest of the tournament, extending the lead and trouncing the rest of the field, something that the MRI had thought might happen... well, last year. But this year, they did it right.

Included in the rankings this time around are the winners of the other three tournaments: Penn State, Old Dominion and Oregon State.

Yes, Oregon State, who ended with a losing record against Division I teams took home a tournament title. If I thought that the Penn State NIT title was unlikely, I can't even begin to explain how the Beavers pulled this one off.

Oregon State finished as the No. 192 team in the country, and that is after the tournament win.

Talk about unlikely. But then again, it was the CBI, a tournament that it seemed had trouble filling its field because of the monetary requirement it attached to a home game (Apparently Oregon State didn't have a problem paying.)

But that is a matter for another day. Until then, check out the tournament final rankings of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1North Carolina33-4253.072
2Memphis33-4222.041
3Pittsburgh30-5207.133
4Connecticut31-5196.826
5Duke30-7189.904
6Louisville31-6185.418
7Missouri30-7179.627
8Kansas27-8177.039
9Michigan State31-7175.3812
10West Virginia23-12170.415
11Villanova30-8169.3216
12Oklahoma30-6169.2713
13UCLA26-9160.4810
14Gonzaga27-6159.2011
15Washington25-9147.3819
16Xavier27-8146.7620
17Purdue27-10143.6418
18Clemson23-9143.2615
19Marquette25-10141.2717
20Syracuse27-10140.3122
21BYU24-8139.7514
22Arizona State25-10131.7424
23LSU27-8130.4921
24Florida25-11128.65NR(30)
25Davidson26-8125.59NR(26)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Wake Forest (LW #23, TW #28), Utah State (LW #25, TW #26)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
27Texas23-12125.3129
32Illinois24-10114.8134
33Butler25-6114.0633
44Auburn23-12104.8851
45Kentucky22-14104.5842
46Dayton27-8103.9241
48Old Dominion25-10100.1970
55Wisconsin19-1395.7954
61Maryland21-1490.8164
62Miami18-1389.5960
65Penn State27-1187.5790
68Arizona21-1485.8879
70Notre Dame20-1583.9174
71Ohio State22-1182.7467
74Florida State25-1082.0368
76Michigan20-1479.0672
77Boston College22-1277.4969
78Vanderbilt19-1276.0680
84Northern Iowa22-1173.7884
107Northwestern17-1457.73106
118Drexel15-1452.73120
135Illinois-Chicago15-1543.24134
141Georgia Tech12-1939.65143
142Iowa15-1739.61145
175Texas Tech13-1925.80177
178Wofford15-1424.23178
190Ohio15-1719.68190
192Oregon State16-1818.88208
212Ball State13-178.65212
250Pennsylvania10-18-7.06252
278Valparaiso7-22-21.45279
288Indiana5-25-28.28289
Last Place this week: NJIT (1-30) at -157.35. 4th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: North Carolina gained 46.02 points. (Won NCAA Championship)
Biggest Loss this week: Boise State lost 6.18 points. (Lost to Stanford in CBI, 76-96)
Conference rankings this week: ACC, Big 12, Big East, PAC-10, Big Ten, SEC, Mountain West, C-USA, MVC, Atlantic 10, WAC
   

Posted April 7, 2009 11:26 AM