« MRI Football 2009 - Rankings Week 10 | Main | MRI Football 2009 - Rankings Bowl Final »

MRI Football 2009 - Rankings Regular Season Final

July 20, 2010  |  By Benjamin Miraski

The final regular season rankings from 2010 for your viewing pleasure.

According to the computer, Texas should have faced TCU in the title game.

The other BCS bowls may have been filled as follows:

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Texas Helmet
Texas
13-0121.421
2TCU Helmet
TCU
12-0113.923
3Boise State Helmet
Boise State
13-0110.434
4Alabama Helmet
Alabama
13-0108.915
5Florida Helmet
Florida
12-1107.442
6Ohio State Helmet
Ohio State
10-286.166
7Oregon Helmet
Oregon
10-283.397
8Virginia Tech Helmet
Virginia Tech
9-379.028
9Penn State Helmet
Penn State
10-275.749
10Cincinnati Helmet
Cincinnati
12-073.0610
11Oklahoma7-566.8911
12Wisconsin9-362.8224
13Nebraska9-461.1913
14Pittsburgh9-360.3312
15Georgia Tech11-259.6115
16Stanford8-458.5914
17Arkansas7-557.4216
18Utah9-356.8517
19Iowa10-256.7918
20Central Michigan11-256.49NR(27)
21BYU10-255.2020
22Texas Tech8-455.1122
23LSU9-353.8325
24Oregon State8-453.5123
25Miami9-353.14NR(26)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Clemson (LW #19, TW #27), Houston (LW #21, TW #29)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
27Clemson8-552.3719
30Arizona8-449.3733
31Tennessee7-548.8531
32USC8-448.2930
36Notre Dame6-643.9535
44Auburn7-538.9244
46Northern Illinois7-535.1846
53Boston College8-430.5554
57Northwestern8-428.5556
58Michigan State6-626.5058
60UCLA6-624.8759
62Florida State6-621.9362
64Texas A&M6-620.9463
65Purdue5-720.0465
84Syracuse4-8-0.1784
87Michigan5-7-0.7587
91Duke5-7-3.9893
92Illinois3-9-4.0991
96Indiana4-8-6.7697
103Vanderbilt2-10-12.03103
107Ball State2-10-24.66108
108Maryland2-10-26.32107
112Miami(Ohio)1-11-43.47113
120Washington State1-11-78.32119
Last Place this week: Washington State (1-11) at -78.32.
Biggest Gain this week: Washington gained 10.17 points. (Beat Cal 42-10)
Biggest Loss this week: San Jose State lost 16.71 points (Lost to Louisiana Tech 55-20)
Conference rankings this week: SEC, Big 12, Big East, Big Ten, PAC-10, ACC, Mountain West, WAC, C-USA, MAC, Sun Belt
   

Posted July 20, 2010 12:00 PM