« Big East to Big Least: Departure of Syracuse and Pittsburgh was only a matter of time | Main | MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 3 »

MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 2

September 26, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

By Texas taking a week off, they avoided the fate of conference mate Oklahoma this week. The Sooners had a scare game -- something that the Longhorns have already faced -- and managed to take a nice dip in the MRI rankings.

Texas saw no such drop, and actually watched their score go up by staying off the field.

That isn't to say that Texas was safe in the No. 1 spot.

Alabama, one of the best teams by the eye test, absolutely destroyed Arkansas in a game that many thought would be close.

The Crimson Tide shot up the rankings and took over the No. 2 spot, while approaching the coveted top spot in the rankings.

Big moves this early in the season are expected. It is a part of doing business in a league whose regular season is just 12 games long.

Once a quarter of the season has gone by for most teams, you almost need to put out the rankings. But it is still a small sample size overall, and some teams could be wildly misrated in one direction or another.

The result is a big jump or drop in the rankings, especially after a particularly good win, or a scary close one.

Here are a few teams that took a tumble this week:

Other teams took hits from their first loss. USC and Arkansas both dropped out of the top 25 after their defeats. The Razorbacks truly tumbled after a the previously discussed Alabama matchup.

Last week's surprise in the top 10, Ohio, also fell after losing to Rutgers. It was a game that based on the results so far this year, the Bobcats should have won. But losses on the field -- to both the personnel and the ball -- led to big gains from the Scarlet Knights.

Ohio still managed to hang in the top 25 overall, along with the MAC's Temple which may mark a high point for the conference in the history of the MRI. That is how well the Bobcats had played so far this season. Now it is just a matter of which of the two MAC teams can stay in this, as both are in the Eastern division.

And for those looking for the upset, outsider teams, South Florida -- yes, we are considering a Big East team an outsider -- is still hanging at No. 3 in the rankings after dismantling UTEP. And Boise State jumped up to No. 12 after shutting down a high powered Tulsa squad.

But outside of the two MAC teams, which won't be contenders, and the Boise State team which will be, there are no real outsiders challenging for the title this season in the MRI. There is still time for someone to make a big move, but it is unlikely that anyone could put up the types of numbers that would be required to fly up to the top 10 in the rankings at this point, let alone the top two spots.

Even Boise State might have a hard time cracking the top five given that the teams running at that high of a level right now have a good lead on the Broncos.

Unlike in years past when Boise started highly ranked, they are now climbing uphill, and don't really have the kinds of opponents would would provide the boost remaining on the schedule.

And so this could be the first season in a while where no non-AQ team challenges for the top spot in the rankings. That is a sad development in college football overall, because it actually sets the cause back for a playoff.

If there are no teams routinely challenging for the title, that will lessen the noise about including anyone outside of the big conferences. And that will lead to more of the nonsense that took place over the last couple of weeks, and the superconferences could prevail.

On that happy note, check out all the rankings in week 2 of the MRI football rankings.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Texas Helmet
Texas
3-072.551
2Alabama Helmet
Alabama
4-070.6710
3South Florida Helmet
South Florida
4-067.173
4Florida Helmet
Florida
4-061.4714
5Oklahoma State Helmet
Oklahoma State
4-059.146
6Georgia Tech Helmet
Georgia Tech
4-058.427
7Virginia Tech Helmet
Virginia Tech
4-057.839
8Wisconsin Helmet
Wisconsin
4-056.852
9Baylor Helmet
Baylor
3-055.8917
10Stanford Helmet
Stanford
3-055.8018
11South Carolina4-053.50NR(37)
12Boise State3-052.7423
13Michigan4-052.6512
14Oklahoma3-051.855
15Houston4-051.63NR(36)
16LSU4-050.7715
17Michigan State3-149.23NR(31)
18Clemson4-048.7521
19Illinois4-046.3013
20Texas A&M2-143.678
21Arizona State3-143.44NR(51)
22Temple3-143.28NR(46)
23Ohio3-141.644
24Oregon3-141.57NR(32)
25Texas Tech3-041.4211

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: West Virginia (LW #16, TW #34), USC (LW #19, TW #41), Central Florida (LW #20, TW #30), Cal (LW #22, TW #29), Kansas State (LW #24, TW #27), Arkansas (LW #25, TW #50)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
28Nebraska4-041.2442
29Cal3-137.3322
31Penn State3-136.7649
36Purdue2-134.4843
38Ohio State3-133.9964
41USC3-132.1319
46Notre Dame2-231.2956
47Washington State2-131.1930
49Vanderbilt3-130.6426
51Florida State2-230.1335
53Iowa3-129.7959
57Tennessee2-127.8563
58Ball State3-127.4976
63UCLA2-223.3672
66Miami1-223.1547
67Auburn3-122.5877
71Northwestern2-120.5971
75Syracuse3-117.1282
76Duke2-216.5796
77Maryland1-215.9134
83Northern Illinois2-212.2681
85Indiana1-312.0090
88Pittsburgh2-210.8492
89BYU2-210.17100
108Miami(Ohio)0-3-3.63104
109Boston College1-3-7.89115
Last Place this week: Memphis (1-3) at -38.21.
Biggest Gain this week: Alabama gained 18.47 points. (Beat Arkansas 38-14)
Biggest Loss this week: Central Michigan lost 22.87 points (Lost to Michigan State 45-7)
Conference rankings this week: Big 12, Big Ten, SEC, Big East, PAC-12, ACC, Mountain West, MAC, Conference USA, WAC, Sun Belt
   

Posted September 26, 2011 2:00 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus