« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 3 | Main | MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 6 »

MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 4

October 13, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

If you win 55-17 you had a good week. When you win 55-17 against the No. 3 team in the MRI, you had a great week.

That is why Oklahoma was the biggest gainer for the second week in the row. That is an impressive feat in itself.

But thanks to those two weeks, Oklahoma has taken over the No. 1 spot in the rankings, jumping Alabama on a week when the Tide took out Vanderbilt 34-0.

The two teams have begun to separate themselves from the pack, and that includes LSU, which is firmly in at No. 3.

Before the season began, we posited that the Sooners could potentially make a run at the all-time MRI mark, a record held by the 2005-6 Texas Longhorns.

Only fitting that Oklahoma would crush their rivals on the way to that title.

Even if they don't set the mark, the way they are playing, it is possible that Oklahoma could perform the feat of a previous Oklahoma team, that being the one back in 2003. The Sooners that year took such a big lead on the rest of the country, they were able to lose the final two games of the year and still lead the MRI.

With the lead that Oklahoma and Alabama have on the rest of the field, it is entirely possible that it could happen again for one of the two contenders.

On the other side of the coin, the MAC had a dreadful week.

The conference was No. 9 going into the week, but a number of games served to drop the league into last place this week. Buffalo took out Ohio, who had been headlining the conference (including grabbing them a spot in the top 25). Bowling Green took a hard loss to Western Michigan, dropping one of the conference's best team in the MRI far down. The same happened to Ball State in a 42-0 loss to Temple.

And Eastern Michigan was sent spiraling down by another loss, this time to Toledo by 38 points.

That placed the MAC below the Sun Belt in the conference standings.

Things have gone badly for the MAC before in the MRI. They have never been near the top of the conference rankings. But they usually aren't last either, a spot reserved for the Sun Belt. Except in 2009, when the Directional Michigans and Ohio State tackling dummies combined for the worst conference mark.

Check out where the MAC teams lie, and how far back the country is from Oklahoma and Alabama with all the rankings in Week 4 of the MRI.


MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Oklahoma Helmet
Oklahoma
5-097.062
2Alabama Helmet
Alabama
6-092.841
3LSU Helmet
LSU
6-077.078
4Stanford Helmet
Stanford
5-076.264
5Boise State Helmet
Boise State
5-073.336
6Oklahoma State Helmet
Oklahoma State
5-067.149
7Wisconsin Helmet
Wisconsin
5-066.617
8Michigan Helmet
Michigan
6-063.645
9Houston Helmet
Houston
6-063.5314
10South Carolina Helmet
South Carolina
5-163.0520
11Texas4-161.793
12Georgia Tech6-060.1210
13Clemson6-059.8311
14West Virginia5-153.4116
15Michigan State4-152.5215
16Baylor4-150.4821
17Illinois6-050.1219
18Arizona State5-149.3324
19Oregon4-147.8323
20Virginia Tech5-146.8717
21Arkansas5-146.35NR(39)
22Penn State5-145.84NR(27)
23Central Florida3-245.53NR(32)
24Georgia4-245.0425
25South Florida4-144.8618

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Florida (LW #12, TW #30), Ohio (LW #13, TW #27), Texas Tech (LW #22, TW #34)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
26Notre Dame4-243.4029
30Florida4-241.6512
31Temple4-241.4064
36Texas A&M3-237.2934
38Nebraska5-134.9147
40USC4-134.0342
49Purdue3-227.7668
50Washington State3-227.5435
52Tennessee3-227.4336
54Cal3-226.5231
57Auburn4-224.6150
58Florida State2-324.5443
59UCLA3-323.4365
61Ohio State3-322.1251
62Vanderbilt3-221.9344
63Iowa3-221.2849
68Duke3-218.8571
72Syracuse4-217.3180
74Miami2-315.1877
75Pittsburgh3-314.6267
76Northern Illinois3-314.4093
78BYU4-212.7889
79Northwestern2-312.2875
82Maryland2-38.2086
89Indiana1-52.1794
97Ball State3-3-2.8679
102Miami(Ohio)1-4-5.45109
108Boston College1-5-14.01111
Last Place this week: UAB (0-5) at -39.07.
Biggest Gain this week: Oklahoma gained 21.03 points. (Beat Texas 55-17)
Biggest Loss this week: Wyoming lost 24.67 points (Lost to Utah State 63-19)
Conference rankings this week: Big 12, SEC, Big Ten, Big East, ACC, PAC-12, Mountain West, Conference USA, WAC, Sun Belt, MAC
   

Posted October 13, 2011 2:30 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus