« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 4 | Main | MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 7 »

MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 6

October 26, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

As predicted, an Oklahoma loss would knock back the Sooners, but wouldn't take them out of the running for the MRI title.

The rest of the season had been too good up until the point that they lost.

Ahead of them now are Alabama and LSU, both of which have a week off before meeting in a game that should decide who goes to the SEC Championship game, and potentially the National Championship.

That leaves the rankings open to having a big Sooner win over Kansas State -- now ranked No. 23, although the lowest ranked undefeated team -- vault Oklahoma back into one of the top two spots.

The interesting thing about the loss was it was the type of game that Bob Stoops has become known for losing. It was the type of game we predicted at the beginning of the season would happen to the Sooners and keep them from playing for the National Title.

It was why the MRI didn't think that Oklahoma was going to be able to win it all this season.

After all, Texas Tech was no longer hanging around the bottom rungs of the MRI Top 25. It had already faded.

But as with the 2003 team, this Oklahoma squad is good enough to give itself a huge boost and potentially earn its spot back. It will just take a winning a few big games, and proving it is better than an undefeated Stanford (tough call, but Pac-12 down) or Boise State (easier argument).

Either way, the final six weeks of the season should be very interesting as the teams jockey for position and poll votes.

Check out what this computer has to say in Week 6 of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Alabama Helmet
Alabama
8-0107.942
2LSU Helmet
LSU
8-097.134
3Oklahoma Helmet
Oklahoma
6-192.691
4Stanford Helmet
Stanford
7-088.615
5Boise State Helmet
Boise State
7-086.223
6Oklahoma State Helmet
Oklahoma State
7-079.696
7Houston Helmet
Houston
7-077.288
8Wisconsin Helmet
Wisconsin
6-167.827
9Clemson Helmet
Clemson
8-066.9910
10Oregon Helmet
Oregon
6-163.6518
11South Carolina6-163.489
12Virginia Tech7-159.8115
13Michigan6-159.2712
14Michigan State6-158.1011
15Texas A&M5-251.6022
16USC6-151.08NR(33)
17Georgia5-250.2219
18Texas4-250.1114
19Penn State7-149.9920
20Temple5-348.8716
21Southern Mississippi6-147.97NR(27)
22Arkansas6-16-121
23Kansas State7-046.91NR(32)
24Toledo5-346.70NR(31)
25Arizona State5-246.0423

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: West Virginia (LW #13, TW #26), Georgia Tech (LW #17, TW #27), Rutgers (LW #24, TW #33), Illinois (LW #25, TW #31)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
27Georgia Tech6-244.4217
30Nebraska6-142.5937
31Illinois6-239.8225
35Baylor4-237.4138
36Notre Dame4-337.3126
37Florida State4-337.0445
39Florida4-335.8941
41Ohio State4-333.5647
45Cal4-331.0662
51Auburn5-328.5644
52Miami4-328.4866
53Syracuse5-227.2967
54Vanderbilt4-326.7969
58Iowa5-226.1158
60Northern Illinois5-325.3556
61Purdue4-324.6260
63BYU6-220.8165
69Tennessee3-415.2664
78Northwestern2-58.5878
83Pittsburgh3-45.5180
84Duke3-45.3586
87Washington State3-41.2761
90UCLA2-4-1.6659
93Ball State5-3-3.3689
96Maryland2-5-5.3379
100Miami(Ohio)2-5-9.0094
102Indiana1-7-12.1398
109Boston College1-6-21.82107
Last Place this week: New Mexico (0-7) at -51.94. New Mexico is one of just two remaining winless teams in the FBS.
Biggest Gain this week: Arizona gained 18.70 points. (Beat UCLA 48-12)
Biggest Loss this week: UCLA lost 24.76 points (Lost to Arizona 48-12)
Conference rankings this week: SEC, Big 12, Big Ten, Big East, PAC-12, ACC, Conference USA, WAC, Mountain West, MAC, Sun Belt
   

Posted October 26, 2011 9:39 AM

blog comments powered by Disqus