« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 6 | Main | MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 8 »

MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 7

November 1, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Way to go Oklahoma.

You had to go and destroy the hopes and dreams of all the players on Kansas State.

You had to beat up on the shakiest undefeated team and in the process, move back into No. 2 in the MRI.

And in the process, screw up the showdown between LSU and Alabama which seemed to be for all the marbles in the computer rankings. Now it seems that Saturday's game will only squeeze Oklahoma between the two powers in the SEC West.

It is almost impossible to determine what the results of a single game will do to a team's standing in the MRI. A team's first loss can send them spiraling down, or it could barely affect them.

Chances are that if the game is close the latter will be the truth and the losers will barely move in the rankings. But if the unthinkable blowout happens -- as in the Oklahoma-Kansas State game -- well, say so long to a top ranking.

There is always a chance to rebuild, as we have seen with Michigan, South Carolina, or Oklahoma. But it is pretty late in the season to start catching up again.

It isn't too late to see how all the other teams in the FBS are faring though. Some of them still have opportunities to make noise, as Ohio State did this weekend.

Check out all the rankings in Week 7 of the football MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Alabama Helmet
Alabama
8-0107.781
2Oklahoma Helmet
Oklahoma
7-1103.933
3LSU Helmet
LSU
8-096.842
4Stanford Helmet
Stanford
8-092.434
5Boise State Helmet
Boise State
7-087.465
6Oklahoma State Helmet
Oklahoma State
8-087.236
7Houston Helmet
Houston
8-082.957
8South Carolina Helmet
South Carolina
7-165.5511
9Michigan Helmet
Michigan
7-165.5513
10Wisconsin Helmet
Wisconsin
6-264.908
11Oregon7-163.9710
12Virginia Tech8-163.0812
13Texas5-262.5518
14Clemson8-161.079
15Georgia6-253.5917
16Southern Mississippi7-153.1521
17Arizona State6-252.8125
18Michigan State6-252.3814
19Penn State8-150.5619
20Georgia Tech7-249.36NR(27)
21Nebraska7-148.58NR(30)
22Toledo5-347.5824
23USC6-247.5316
24Temple5-347.4520
25West Virginia6-246.65NR(26)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Texas A&M (LW #15, TW #27), Arkansas (LW #22, TW #26), Kansas State (LW #23, TW #37)

Other Teams People Might Care About

RankTeamRecordMRILW
27Texas A&M5-344.9015
28Florida State5-344.3237
32Notre Dame5-342.1236
38Illinois6-338.6031
42Ohio State5-334.2841
47Auburn6-331.9451
49Florida4-430.3539
50Baylor4-330.1435
51Iowa5-325.6558
52Miami4-425.3252
53Vanderbilt4-424.5654
57Northern Illinois5-323.9960
58Cal4-423.5045
61Purdue4-421.0261
63Syracuse5-319.0953
65BYU6-318.0863
70Tennessee3-513.5469
73Northwestern3-511.9278
74Pittsburgh4-410.6483
81UCLA4-45.2790
84Duke3-54.3184
88Washington State3-5-0.8287
90Miami(Ohio)3-5-2.47100
98Ball State5-4-7.1493
100Maryland2-6-9.0996
105Boston College2-6-14.92109
111Indiana1-8-27.86102
Last Place this week: New Mexico (0-8) at -65.60. 2nd week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Iowa State gained 13.69 points. (Beat Texas Tech 41-7)
Biggest Loss this week: Texas Tech lost 19.59 points (Lost to Iowa State 41-7)
Conference rankings this week: SEC, Big 12, Big Ten, Big East, PAC-12, ACC, WAC, Mountain West, Conference USA, MAC, Sun Belt
   

Posted November 1, 2011 12:37 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus