« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 7 | Main | MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 9 »

MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 8

November 15, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Only one note on the rankings this week.

I do all of these rankings by hand, and I have a lot of other things that I contribute to, including the job that pays me all the money that I earn (MRISports is not the money maker you would expect).

One of the aspects of the rankings that used to be a big part of my original newsletter was the "Teams people might care about".

Well, sorry, but you will have to hope your team does well enough to crack the Top 25 from now on. That section takes longer than assembling the top 25 each week, and the time is frankly not there any longer.

Plus I am not even sure some of the people who originally read that section for their team even read this anymore.

So from now on, we will list the top 25 with the related stats, and the teams dropped. We will also list the next 10 teams in the rankings in order, with no stats.

At least then you will know if your team is getting close.

Sorry if this offends anyone, but given that a lot of sites have gone pay in the last few years, and I have resisted, although added more ads, I think it is a fair trade-off.

Enjoy all the rankings in Week 8 of the MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Oklahoma Helmet
Oklahoma
8-1111.672
2Alabama Helmet
Alabama
8-1107.451
3LSU Helmet
LSU
9-098.883
4Stanford Helmet
Stanford
9-093.204
5Oklahoma State Helmet
Oklahoma State
9-089.466
6Boise State Helmet
Boise State
8-088.835
7Houston Helmet
Houston
9-088.737
8Wisconsin Helmet
Wisconsin
7-273.5210
9Texas Helmet
Texas
6-272.4113
10Oregon Helmet
Oregon
8-169.3411
11Virginia Tech8-163.1812
12Michigan7-261.009
13Clemson8-160.2314
14Southern Mississippi8-160.1316
15Georgia7-259.5415
16South Carolina7-258.828
17Arkansas8-158.23NR(26)
18Arizona State6-351.5117
19Penn State8-151.4919
20Michigan State7-250.9018
21Florida State6-350.12NR(28)
22Georgia Tech7-250.0620
23USC7-249.0823
24Arkansas State7-246.60NR(29)
25Cincinnati7-146.01NR(30)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Nebraska (LW #21, TW #29), Toledo (LW #22, TW #30), Temple (LW #24, TW #34), West Virginia (LW #25, TW #31)
On the Bubble: Ohio, Notre Dame, Texas A&M, Nebraska, Toledo, West Virginia, TCU, Tulsa, Temple, Nevada.
Last Place this week: New Mexico (0-9) at -73.51. 3rd week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Arkansas gained 11.64 points. (Beat South Carolina 44-28)
Biggest Loss this week: Troy lost 16.32 points (Lost to Navy 42-14)
Conference rankings this week: SEC, Big 12, Big Ten, Big East, PAC-12, ACC, Mountain West, Conference USA, WAC, MAC, Sun Belt
   

Posted November 15, 2011 3:26 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus