« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Week 12 | Main | Stop crying over Kansas State, the non-snubbed »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 2

December 5, 2011  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Ohio State made a few statements this week, dismantling Duke and then releasing any more pent-up scoring on Texas Pan-American.

It was the destruction of a very good Duke team though that catapulted the Buckeyes into the top spot in the rankings this week.

Syracuse and Kentucky are right there with Ohio State at the top of the list.

But it was the movement lower down that made a big difference this week.

MRI readers from the opening rankings had a leg up on the rest of the country this week for sure. When UCSB challenged UNLV and had everyone surprised, the MRI readers were not shocked. They knew the Gauchos were ranked last week and should have been pretty good against the Rebels.

Near the end of the week, Wichita State was moving up the list and already challenging to be part of the top 25 (they moved up to No. 14). Therefore, it wasn't surprising when they finally managed to knock off UNLV, and did it in impressive fashion.

Perhaps we should be paying attention to what Boise State and Southern Mississippi accomplish this week.

What did the MRI get wrong last week?

It certainly appears that the Dayton ranking from Week 1 was a blip on the radar. The Flyers went from winning a tournament in Florida to being blown out by the MAC's Buffalo.

The spiral down continued with a loss to Murray State, dropping Dayton into the 60s in the rankings.

On the underrated side, it was Iona and Wyoming who stole the show. The Gaels haven't lost since a one-point loss to Purdue in the opener. That includes a 26-point thrashing of Maryland.

The Cowboys have just a single loss this year (albeit against weaker competition), and trounced all the competition this week to move up. Of all the ranked teams, their hold might be the most tenuous.

Check out all the rankings in Week 2 of the basketball MRI.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Ohio State8-0127.473
2Syrcause8-0116.772
3Kentucky8-0100.914
4Marquette7-0100.396
5Missouri6-096.275
6Wisconsin6-290.521
7Indiana8-090.3314
8Stanford8-190.0521
9Louisville7-088.8612
10Alabama7-187.817
11Baylor7-084.6818
12Virginia7-184.46NR(29)
13Creighton7-081.3513
14Wichita State5-280.53NR(40)
15Cal6-279.798
16Florida5-277.2017
17Illinois8-077.19NR(26)
18Pittsburgh7-176.9325
19Michigan State5-276.8320
20Oklahoma5-175.86NR(34)
21Saint Louis7-175.5211
22Mississippi State8-174.42NR(32)
23Kansas State5-074.35NR(41)
24Wyoming7-173.88NR(63)
25Seton Hall6-173.63NR(47)

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Missouri State (LW #9, TW #45), UNLV (LW #10, TW #32), Florida State (LW #15, TW #28), Duke (LW #16, TW #33), New Mexico State (LW #19, TW #48), UCSB (LW #22, TW #36), Dayton (LW #23, TW #63), Iowa State (LW #24, TW #47)
On the Bubble: Boise State, Georgetown, Florida State, Xavier, Minnesota, Iona, UNLV, Duke, North Carolina, Southern Mississippi.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (3-4) is currently 223rd in the MRI, with a score of 18.62.
Last Place this week: Grambling (0-6) at -47.69.
Biggest Gain this week: Charleston Southern gained 25.30 points. (Beat Stetson 73-64, Radford 83-73 and VMI 114-81)
Biggest Loss this week: Kennesaw State lost 29.07 points. (Lost to Belmont 98-52 and Lipscomb 75-52)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big 12, Big East, SEC, Mountain West, ACC, Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10, Pac-12, Conference USA.
   

Posted December 5, 2011 11:39 AM

blog comments powered by Disqus