« College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 5 | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 7 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 6

January 4, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

No blabbering this week. Just the rankings.

All rankings are based on Division I game results through January 1, 2012.

Happy New Year. Happy rankings.

Unless you went to Grambling.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Syracuse15-0157.211
2Ohio State13-2147.102
3North Carolina13-2127.754
4Kentucky13-1118.087
5Wisconsin12-3117.743
6Michigan State12-2111.1110
7Indiana13-1106.579
8Missouri12-0105.825
9St. Mary's11-2104.5423
10Duke12-1102.96NR(30)
11Wichita State9-3101.5216
12Cal12-3101.2013
13Seton Hall12-299.2317
14Gonazaga11-298.75NR(27)
15Marquette12-297.738
16Kansas State11-197.4518
17UNLV13-297.4021
18Florida11-397.3511
19Louisville12-297.156
20Virginia12-196.3614
21Baylor12-095.9515
22Oklahoma10-295.7012
23Connecticut12-194.6319
24Georgetown11-194.0925
25Saint Louis11-293.0120

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Creighton (LW #22, TW #30), Pittsburgh (LW #24, TW #35).
On the Bubble: BYU, Kansas, Murray State, New Mexico, Creighton, Purdue, Mississippi State, Stanford, Virginia Tech, Pittsburgh.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (5-6) is currently 209th in the MRI, with a score of 19.04.
Last Place this week: Grambling (0-10) at -80.41. 6th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Duke gained 19.53 points. (Beat Western Michigan 110-70, and Pennsylvania 85-55)
Biggest Loss this week: Arkansas-Pine Bluff lost 18.60 points. (Lost to Jacksonville State 78-55, UTEP 79-58 and New Mexico State 81-65)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big East, Big 12, SEC, ACC, Mountain West, Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10, PAC-12, Conference USA.
   

Posted January 4, 2012 5:16 PM

Comments

To avoid spam we require you to log in to comment. Simply use your Facebook, Google or Yahoo login to verify you aren't a robot and post your thoughts on the site.

Post a comment

Thanks for signing in, . Now you can comment. (sign out)

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)


Remember me?