« College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 5 | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 7 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 6

January 4, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

No blabbering this week. Just the rankings.

All rankings are based on Division I game results through January 1, 2012.

Happy New Year. Happy rankings.

Unless you went to Grambling.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Syracuse15-0157.211
2Ohio State13-2147.102
3North Carolina13-2127.754
4Kentucky13-1118.087
5Wisconsin12-3117.743
6Michigan State12-2111.1110
7Indiana13-1106.579
8Missouri12-0105.825
9St. Mary's11-2104.5423
10Duke12-1102.96NR(30)
11Wichita State9-3101.5216
12Cal12-3101.2013
13Seton Hall12-299.2317
14Gonazaga11-298.75NR(27)
15Marquette12-297.738
16Kansas State11-197.4518
17UNLV13-297.4021
18Florida11-397.3511
19Louisville12-297.156
20Virginia12-196.3614
21Baylor12-095.9515
22Oklahoma10-295.7012
23Connecticut12-194.6319
24Georgetown11-194.0925
25Saint Louis11-293.0120

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Creighton (LW #22, TW #30), Pittsburgh (LW #24, TW #35).
On the Bubble: BYU, Kansas, Murray State, New Mexico, Creighton, Purdue, Mississippi State, Stanford, Virginia Tech, Pittsburgh.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (5-6) is currently 209th in the MRI, with a score of 19.04.
Last Place this week: Grambling (0-10) at -80.41. 6th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Duke gained 19.53 points. (Beat Western Michigan 110-70, and Pennsylvania 85-55)
Biggest Loss this week: Arkansas-Pine Bluff lost 18.60 points. (Lost to Jacksonville State 78-55, UTEP 79-58 and New Mexico State 81-65)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big East, Big 12, SEC, ACC, Mountain West, Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10, PAC-12, Conference USA.
   

Posted January 4, 2012 5:16 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus