« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Bowl Final | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 9 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 8

January 16, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

It is late, so no soapbox standing today.

But let's just say this:

Big Ten (Yes!)

Georgetown (No!)

Connecticut (No!)

Pac-12 (Do they actually still play basketball?)

Cue the rankings

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Syracuse19-0174.722
2Ohio State16-3174.671
3North Carolina15-3135.923
4Kentucky17-1131.194
5Michigan State14-3127.635
6Missouri15-1123.806
7St. Mary's15-2122.5812
8Baylor16-0120.8514
9Kansas14-3117.2713
10Cal15-4117.1910
11Seton Hall15-3115.818
12Wisconsin14-5112.7811
13BYU13-4110.5516
14Florida14-4110.0319
15Wichita State14-3109.1620
16Gonzaga14-3108.067
17UNLV14-3105.8015
18Duke15-2105.6817
19West Virginia13-5103.5925
20Indiana15-3103.479
21Saint Louis13-4102.1018
22Florida State11-6102.01NR(47)
23Marquette14-4101.99NR(27)
24Crieghton16-2101.59NR(29)
25Virginia14-2100.2722

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Kansas State (LW #21, TW #30), Louisville (LW #23, TW #32), Alabama (LW #24, TW #27).
On the Bubble: New Mexico, Alabama, Connecticut, Georgetown, Kansas State, Murray State, Louisville, Vanderbilt, Middle Tennessee State, North Carolina State.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (8-8) is currently 167th in the MRI, with a score of 30.90.
Most Average Team: Texas San Antonio (9-7), with a score of 30.48.
Last Place this week: Grambling (2-13) at -88.84. 8th week in a row, and Binghamton is closing fast.
Biggest Gain this week: Florida State gained 20.81 points. (Beat Virginia Tech 63-59, and North Carolina 90-57)
Biggest Loss this week: Marist lost 14.00 points. (Lost to Canisius 67-57 and Niagara 86-67)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big 12, Big East, SEC, ACC, Mountain West, Atlantic 10, Missouri Valley, PAC-12, Conference USA.
   

Posted January 16, 2012 2:03 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus