« MRI Football 2011 - Rankings Bowl Final | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 9 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 8

January 16, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

It is late, so no soapbox standing today.

But let's just say this:

Big Ten (Yes!)

Georgetown (No!)

Connecticut (No!)

Pac-12 (Do they actually still play basketball?)

Cue the rankings

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Syracuse19-0174.722
2Ohio State16-3174.671
3North Carolina15-3135.923
4Kentucky17-1131.194
5Michigan State14-3127.635
6Missouri15-1123.806
7St. Mary's15-2122.5812
8Baylor16-0120.8514
9Kansas14-3117.2713
10Cal15-4117.1910
11Seton Hall15-3115.818
12Wisconsin14-5112.7811
13BYU13-4110.5516
14Florida14-4110.0319
15Wichita State14-3109.1620
16Gonzaga14-3108.067
17UNLV14-3105.8015
18Duke15-2105.6817
19West Virginia13-5103.5925
20Indiana15-3103.479
21Saint Louis13-4102.1018
22Florida State11-6102.01NR(47)
23Marquette14-4101.99NR(27)
24Crieghton16-2101.59NR(29)
25Virginia14-2100.2722

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: Kansas State (LW #21, TW #30), Louisville (LW #23, TW #32), Alabama (LW #24, TW #27).
On the Bubble: New Mexico, Alabama, Connecticut, Georgetown, Kansas State, Murray State, Louisville, Vanderbilt, Middle Tennessee State, North Carolina State.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (8-8) is currently 167th in the MRI, with a score of 30.90.
Most Average Team: Texas San Antonio (9-7), with a score of 30.48.
Last Place this week: Grambling (2-13) at -88.84. 8th week in a row, and Binghamton is closing fast.
Biggest Gain this week: Florida State gained 20.81 points. (Beat Virginia Tech 63-59, and North Carolina 90-57)
Biggest Loss this week: Marist lost 14.00 points. (Lost to Canisius 67-57 and Niagara 86-67)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big 12, Big East, SEC, ACC, Mountain West, Atlantic 10, Missouri Valley, PAC-12, Conference USA.
   

Posted January 16, 2012 2:03 PM

Comments

To avoid spam we require you to log in to comment. Simply use your Facebook, Google or Yahoo login to verify you aren't a robot and post your thoughts on the site.

Post a comment

Thanks for signing in, . Now you can comment. (sign out)

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)


Remember me?