« College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 10 | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 12 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 11

February 17, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Rankings through the games of Feb. 5.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Ohio State20-3199.771
2Syracuse23-1173.882
3Kentucky23-1173.584
4North Carolina20-3169.273
5Michigan State17-5145.535
6St. Mary's20-2136.956
7Kansas19-18-5133.668
8Florida19-4132.7910
9New Mexico18-4130.8115
10Missouri20-2127.337
11UNLV19-4126.8412
12Wisconsin18-6126.529
13Saint Louis17-5123.8222
14Florida State16-6123.6014
15BYU18-6122.5019
16Duke19-4122.2916
17Creighton21-3121.9320
18Cal18-6121.5711
19Baylor20-2121.1513
20Wichita State19-4118.4918
21Georgetown17-4116.01NR(31)
22Marquette19-5114.0717
23Indiana18-6112.6323
24Gonzaga18-4110.4521
25Virginia18-4107.2224

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: West Virginia (LW #25, TW #27).
On the Bubble: Kansas State, West Virginia, Louisville, Harvard, Connecticut, Middle Tennessee State, Murray State, Southern Mississippi, Iona, Vanderbilt.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (13-9) is currently 137th in the MRI, with a score of 42.37.
Most Average Team: Rice (10-11), with a score of 30.48.
Last Place this week: Grambling (3-17) at -105.90. 11th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Georgetown gained 16.66 points. (Beat Connecticut 58-44 and South Florida 75-45)
Biggest Loss this week: Bradley lost 17.75 points. (Lost to Evansville 92-62 and Illinois State 78-48)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big East, Big 12, SEC, Mountain West, ACC, Atlantic 10, Missouri Valley, Conference USA, PAC-12.
   

Posted February 17, 2012 1:22 PM

Comments

To avoid spam we require you to log in to comment. Simply use your Facebook, Google or Yahoo login to verify you aren't a robot and post your thoughts on the site.

Post a comment

Thanks for signing in, . Now you can comment. (sign out)

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)


Remember me?