« College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 10 | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 12 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 11

February 17, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Rankings through the games of Feb. 5.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Ohio State20-3199.771
2Syracuse23-1173.882
3Kentucky23-1173.584
4North Carolina20-3169.273
5Michigan State17-5145.535
6St. Mary's20-2136.956
7Kansas19-18-5133.668
8Florida19-4132.7910
9New Mexico18-4130.8115
10Missouri20-2127.337
11UNLV19-4126.8412
12Wisconsin18-6126.529
13Saint Louis17-5123.8222
14Florida State16-6123.6014
15BYU18-6122.5019
16Duke19-4122.2916
17Creighton21-3121.9320
18Cal18-6121.5711
19Baylor20-2121.1513
20Wichita State19-4118.4918
21Georgetown17-4116.01NR(31)
22Marquette19-5114.0717
23Indiana18-6112.6323
24Gonzaga18-4110.4521
25Virginia18-4107.2224

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: West Virginia (LW #25, TW #27).
On the Bubble: Kansas State, West Virginia, Louisville, Harvard, Connecticut, Middle Tennessee State, Murray State, Southern Mississippi, Iona, Vanderbilt.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (13-9) is currently 137th in the MRI, with a score of 42.37.
Most Average Team: Rice (10-11), with a score of 30.48.
Last Place this week: Grambling (3-17) at -105.90. 11th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Georgetown gained 16.66 points. (Beat Connecticut 58-44 and South Florida 75-45)
Biggest Loss this week: Bradley lost 17.75 points. (Lost to Evansville 92-62 and Illinois State 78-48)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big East, Big 12, SEC, Mountain West, ACC, Atlantic 10, Missouri Valley, Conference USA, PAC-12.
   

Posted February 17, 2012 1:22 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus