« College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 11 | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 13 »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 12

February 22, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

Rankings through Feb. 12.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1Ohio State21-4195.981
2Kentucky25-1185.073
3Syracuse25-1179.132
4North Carolina21-4178.214
5Michigan State19-5156.105
6Kansas20-5147.287
7Wichita State21-4138.3320
8St. Mary's21-3135.226
9New Mexico19-4133.539
10Missouri22-2132.5210
11Saint Louis19-5130.4513
12Cal20-6129.1918
13Wisconsin19-6129.0112
14Duke21-4128.3716
15Florida19-6127.738
16UNLV20-4126.9911
17BYU19-6126.7615
18Marquette21-5123.2222
19Gonzaga20-4122.7824
20Florida State17-7121.3014
21Indiana19-6120.2923
22Georgetown18-5119.7821
23Baylor20-4116.0819
24Creighton21-5114.3717
25Virginia19-5110.8625

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: None.
On the Bubble: Louisville, Kansas State, Middle Tennessee State, Memphis, Murray State, Vanderbilt, West Virginia, Harvard, Iona, Texas.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (14-11) is currently 162nd in the MRI, with a score of 34.84.
Most Average Team: UAB (10-14), with a score of 30.22.
Last Place this week: Grambling (3-19) at -114.55. 12th week in a row.
Biggest Gain this week: Wichita State gained 19.84 points. (Beat Northern Iowa 82-57, and Creighton 89-68)
Biggest Loss this week: Central Arkansas lost 19.77 points. (Lost to Texas State 94-63, and McNeese State 71-56)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, Big East, Big 12, SEC, ACC, Mountain West, Atlantic 10, Missouri Valley, Conference USA, PAC-12.
   

Posted February 22, 2012 4:56 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus