« Calculating Player Value: An Introduction to HOOPWAR | Main | College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 17 - Tournament Final »

College Basketball Rankings - MRI 2011-12, Week 16 - Pre-Tournament Final

March 12, 2012  |  By Benjamin Miraski

If the MRI were the sole arbiter of the NCAA Tournament, there would be six teams with wholly different reactions to their status today.

But the MRI is not, and I would think probably shouldn't be. You can't just use one formula to rule them all.. although the committee does seem to do that with the RPI.

There is a ting of bitterness this morning, but not much. Drexel did not make the field, despite a ranking of No. 39 in the final MRI, which I believe is the highest it has achieved since I started publishing this about 12 years ago.

The key feature that half of the "snubs" have is that they come from smaller conferences. They didn't win their conference tournament, and therefore lost their "chance" to get into the dance.

I can't begrudge teams that did make it like Colorado, when they won their playoff. That is one way in. The Buffs would have been NITing it or worse if they hadn't have beaten Arizona. Both teams were fighting for their tournament lives. But you can take exception with some of the committees choices.

Here are the snubs and the list of replacements with the MRI rankings in parentheses. The cutoff in the MRI was No. 56, which was Purdue.

Snubs: Drexel (39), Middle Tennessee State (40), Oral Roberts (45), Seton Hall (46), Wagner (54), Stanford (55).

Questionable choices: San Diego State (59), Michigan (60), Notre Dame (64), Xavier (65), Colorado State (81), South Florida (105).

Of course, the MRI has two questionable choices that probably aren't that way in most people's minds. And I will admit that Michigan and Notre Dame probably have good cases for being in. Both teams are within 9 points of the final spot, which if the game was a home game, would mean they would be favored over Purdue. I would imagine the same can hold true for San Diego State, since they were just a few spots off.

On the "snub" side, You can maybe discount Wagner and Stanford, but anyone higher maybe deserved a longer look. As it was, if Iona hadn't gotten into the field, it would have been even a bigger snub, as they were higher ranked than any of these teams. The committee maybe got that one correct.

The big issue should be with the Colorado State and South Florida inclusions. Just based on MRI numbers, they don't belong. In the Ken Pomeroy rankings, South Florida is No. 66 and Colorado State is No. 76. Drexel (41) and Middle Tennessee (61) are higher than both. Seton Hall is higher than both. Stanford is higher than both.

I won't complain any more. It is a difficult job to make the choices for the last spots. It is made even harder now that the field has expanded and the choice to include three more teams of questionable character has to be made.

Either way, we will have a great tournament. That much never changes.

Enjoy the rankings in this week's MRI, along with the rankings of every tournament team after the normal update. All of the Top 25 made the tournament.

MRI Top 25 Rankings

RankTeamRecordMRILW
1North Carolina29-5212.422
2Ohio State27-7211.923
3Kentucky32-2211.141
4Michigan State26-7180.365
5Syracuse31-2178.134
6Memphis26-8165.0312
7Wichita State26-5162.576
8Kansas27-6160.337
9New Mexico26-6157.908
10Missouri29-4152.4815
11Indiana25-8144.6710
12Saint Louis24-7143.229
13Florida23-10138.2911
14Duke27-6137.4613
15Wisconsin24-9135.8117
16St. Mary's25-5135.6818
17Gonzaga25-6134.9516
18Marquette25-7134.6014
19Baylor26-7132.7522
20Georgetown22-8131.4319
21New Mexico State24-9131.26NR(27)
22Florida State24-9129.3825
23Cal24-9127.5820
24Vanderbilt24-10127.51NR(34)
25Creighton28-5126.9821

Teams Dropped From The Top 25: BYU (LW #23, TW #27), UNLV (LW #24, TW #26).
On the Bubble: UNLV, BYU, Murray State, Louisville, Belmont, Iona, Davidson, Virginia Commonwealth, South Dakota State, Virginia.
Wofford Watch: Wofford (17-13) is currently 163rd in the MRI, with a score of 32.78.
Most Average Team: Texas A&M (13-18), with a score of 31.05.
Last Place this week: Grambling (4-24) at -132.30. 16th week in a row, completing the season sweep.
Biggest Gain this week: Memphis gained 25.83 points. (Beat UTEP 65-47, Central Florida 83-52, and Marshall 83-57 to win the C-USA title.)
Biggest Loss this week: Prairie View lost 10.83 points. (Lost to Alcorn State 103-79.)
Conference rankings this week: Big Ten, SEC, Big East, Big 12, Mountain West, ACC, Atlantic 10, Conference USA, Missouri Valley, PAC-12.
By request, here are the numbers on the other NCAA Tournament teams
RankTeamRecordMRILW
26UNLV24-8126.3624
27BYU23-8125.5823
28Murray State27-1125.0426
29Louisville26-9124.3840
30Belmont26-7115.4428
31Iona25-7113.9629
32Davidson24-7113.8930
33Virginia Commonwealth28-6113.5633
34South Dakota State25-7113.0838
35Virginia22-9111.5131
36Harvard25-4111.0435
37Kansas State21-10110.6832
38Alabama21-11110.1336
41Long Beach State23-8108.2350
42Ohio26-7107.2143
43West Virginia19-13106.0841
44Iowa State22-10102.7542
47Cincinnati24-10100.3245
48Connecticut20-1399.8848
49Texas20-1398.9547
50North Carolina State22-1298.6455
51Southern Mississippi23-898.6049
52Temple24-797.3746
53Lehigh25-797.0352
56Purdue21-1295.7654
58Lamar21-1194.4767
59San Diego State24-793.2560
60Michigan23-991.3856
64Notre Dame22-1186.7462
65Xavier21-1286.7366
73Montana23-683.3389
76St. Bonaventure20-1181.8782
81Colorado State19-1177.9687
93Vermont23-1172.2897
96UNC-Asheville21-971.8695
97Loyola (MD)24-869.9699
105South Florida19-1366.37104
108Detroit20-1364.69118
113Colorado21-1161.13120
122LIU-Brooklyn25-853.00134
130Norfolk State24-847.08145
171Mississippi Valley State21-1228.72178
209Western Kentucky15-1811.17214
   

Posted March 12, 2012 12:09 PM

blog comments powered by Disqus